Is Weed Legal in Arizona? Arizona Marijuana Laws & Prop 207
[…] We’re here to help.
Can Police Perform a Warrantless Search If They Smell Marijuana?
Search and seizure laws pertaining to reasonable suspicion and probable cause are complex. Police officers cannot perform a warrantless vehicle search without reasonable suspicion. Prior to the legalization of Adult Use of marijuana, police officers could conduct searches based on observing the scent of marijuana. Many people are not aware that Prop 207 addressed 4th Amendment rights pertaining to AZ pot laws in A.R.S. § 36-2852(C), which states “the odor of marijuana or burnt marijuana does not by itself constitute reasonable articulable suspicion of a crime”. If you’ve been subjected to a warrantless search, speak to an Arizona marijuana criminal defense lawyer immediately.
Can a Marijuana Charge Be Expunged or Dismissed?
Marijuana expungement in Arizona is possible.