Logo icon
[…] If any of these courts are listed, let a Gilbert reckless driving lawyer with our firm help you. Our experienced attorneys know these courts well and have helped numerous clients navigate their cases.

1000+

Cases Completed

Google

Five stars icon

5.0

251 Reviews

How Does State Law Define Reckless Driving?

The Arizona Revised Statutes’ Title 28 contains all the information you need to know for any transportation-related issue. Specifically, A.R.S. § 28-693 covers reckless driving, and it is defined as when “a person drives a vehicle in reckless disregard for the safety of persons or property.” You can find more information on what “reckless” means in A.R.S. § 13-105. 

According to the statute, recklessness is when “a person is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists.”